E-resources have the benefit of being available 24/7 both on and off campus. Your reading lists will need updating to include as many online resources as possible. The advice in this guide will help you .
There are lots of e-resources which can be added using the Discovery search:
See the instructional videos and written guidance below for step by step instructions on how to add these onto your reading list.
| Adding an e-book to your list using a PC/laptop | Adding an e-book to your list using an iPad |
 |
|
If you can’t find any suitable e-books on Discovery try these open access resources. Alternatively contact your Academic Librarian about options for purchasing e-books for the Library.
BCcampus Open Textbooks provides access to openly licensed textbooks and other OER materials with a broad discipline focus including; business, education, science and mathematics.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
The Bloomsbury Academic Open Access e-book collection is available here. Subject coverage includes: Anthropology, Film and Media Studies, Politics and International Relations, History, and Education.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
Open access books and journals from Cambridge University Press - Open access titles.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
The Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) is a central repository for open access textbooks. There is a very broad discipline focus including; business education, science, mathematics, engineering and languages.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
Google Books provides free access to some electronic book samples and previews. The content which is free to access is subject to change.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
IntechOpen is one of the world’s largest publishers of free textbooks. There is a wealth of textbook options for computer science, robotics and other STEM subjects, with a collection of over 2,000 published textbooks.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
Knowledge Unlatched operates a crowd-funding model whereby libraries pay into a fund and Knowledge Unlatched uses these funds to make scholarly books open access and available to all via the Open Research Library. There is a very broad discipline focus including; education, science, mathematics, engineering and languages.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
LibreTexts is an Open Textbook Project initiated at the University of California. Coverage includes sciences, social science, engineering, business, humanities, and more. To find the books, go to Explore the libraries, then choose the subject you are interested in and then click on bookshelves.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
Lyryx Open Textbooks provides access to electronic textbooks for business, economics, mathematics & statistics.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
MERLOT Open Educational Resources is an online repository for learning resources. It provides access to a broad range of multi-discipline Open Educational Resources including case studies, journal articles and textbooks.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
OASIS searches across Open Textbook Library, Libretexts, BCcampus, Teaching Commons, GALILEO Open Learning Materials (University System of Georgia).
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
OER Commons is an online repository for learning resources. It provides access to a broad range of multi-discipline Open Educational Resources including case studies and textbooks.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
The Online Books Page provides an index to books which are freely accessible.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
The Open Research Library (ORL) is planned to include all Open Access book content worldwide on one platform for user-friendly discovery, offering a seamless experience navigating more than 20,000 Open Access books.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
OpenStax publish high-quality, peer-reviewed, openly licensed college textbooks that are freely available online.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
The Open Textbook Library provides free, open-sourced, peer-reviewed textbooks.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
This collection is based on documents produced by Project Gutenberg. Founded by Michael Hart in 1971 with the aim of distributing a trillion (1,000,000,000) electronic literature files by the year 2001, Project Gutenberg has evolved into an on-going project to produce and distribute free electronic editions of literature. Project Gutenberg e-Books are mostly older literary works. Most were published before 1924.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
Saylor Academy is a nonprofit initiative which offers free and open online courses/resources. The site includes a repository of free and easily accessible textbooks and covers a large variety of subjects.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
SpringerOpen (Springer Nature) offers researchers from all areas of science, technology, medicine, the humanities and social sciences a place to publish open access in journals and books. Content is freely available online for everyone and contains a broad range of journal and book content.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
UCL Press Open Access Books gives free access to peer-reviewed scholarly works and innovative research outputs, including open access books.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
The University of Westminster Press (UWP) is a digital-first open access publisher of peer reviewed academic books, policy briefs and journals. It was launched in 2015.
Instructions on how to bookmark e-books from this site are below.
Use Journal Finder to add useful electronic journal titles from Teesside University, to your reading lists. There are step by step instructions on how to do this available in the PDF below.
Open access books and journals from Cambridge University Press - Open access titles.
Instructions on how to bookmark electronic journals and articles from this site are below.
CORE provides access to the world’s largest collection of open access research papers.
Instructions on how to bookmark research papers from this site are below.
The Future Science Group have given free access to their journal content until the end of 2020. Coverage includes medicine, biotechnology, and science.
Instructions on how to bookmark online journals from this site are below.
Google Scholar provides free access to some academic literature. Please note that not all content in Google Scholar is freely available. However, you can set up a FindIt@Tees link directly from a Google Scholar search.
Instructions on how to bookmark academic literature from this site are below.
MERLOT Open Educational Resources is an online repository for learning resources. It provides access to a broad range of multi-discipline Open Educational Resources including case studies, journal articles and textbooks.
Instructions on how to bookmark journal articles from this site are below.
SpringerOpen (Springer Nature) offers researchers from all areas of science, technology, medicine, the humanities and social sciences a place to publish open access in journals and books. Content is freely available online for everyone and contains a broad range of journal and book content.
Instructions on how to bookmark journals and journal articles from this site are below.
The University of Westminster Press (UWP) is a digital-first open access publisher of peer reviewed academic books, policy briefs and journals. It was launched in 2015.
Instructions on how to bookmark journals from this site are below.
The library subscribes to a lot of useful online databases and you might find it useful to bookmark some of these on your reading list. Instructions on how to do this are in the PDF below. You can see the full range of databses in the A-Z list or you can filter the list to show specific subject resources.
BoB is Learning on Screen’s on demand TV and radio service for education. There is a series of instructional videos to help using BoB. Users will need to register when logging in to BoB for the first time, and then complete registration by clicking on the link in the verification email. Students will need to register in order to view any clips you bookmark on your reading lists.
Instructions on how to bookmark videos from this site are below.
BoB is Learning on Screen’s on demand TV and radio service for education. Our academically focused system allows staff and students at subscribing institutions to record programmes from over 65 free-to-air channels and search our extensive archive (including BBC, ITV, Channel 4, Film4 and more) .
For use in the UK only. If you are in a non-EU country the licence and associated exceptions in law do not apply and may not access BoB content even if you are an authorised user in the UK.
Accessibility Statement (This link opens in a new window)
TED is a nonprofit devoted to spreading ideas, usually in the form of short, powerful talks (18 minutes or less).
Instructions on how to bookmark videos from this site are below.
YouTube is home to lots of useful videos on a variety of topics.
Some useful education Channels on You Tube include:
Instructions on how to bookmark videos from this site are below.
Database which offers a comprehensive news collection. Most of the content from NewsBank is searchable in Discovery and it easier to bookmark articles that way. However, if you prefer, you can search the database separately and bookmark directly from NewsBank. Content also includes videos and podcasts.
Instructions on how to bookmark from this site are below.
This link opens in a new window
This comprehensive news collection is ideal for exploring issues and events at the local, regional, national and international level. Its diverse source types include print and online-only newspapers, blogs, newswires, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos.
It includes 221 full-colour image edition newspapers from across the world.
Use it to explore a specific event or to compare a wide variety of viewpoints on topics such as politics, business, health, sports, cultural activities and people. Content is easily searched and sorted through an intuitive, map-based interface.
PressReader gives access to over 7000 newspapers and magazines.
Instructions on how to bookmark newspapers, magazines and articles from this site are below.
PressReader has over 7000 newspapers and magazines from over 100 countries in 60 different languages. Issues of magazines and newspapers appear as they would do in print as soon as they are published.
Accessibility Statement (This link opens in a new window)
See the document below for step by step instructions on how to bookmark websites on your reading lists
An ongoing project by the Royal Irish Academy, the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, and the National Archives makes volumes I-VIII (spanning 1919-1948) of Documents on Irish foreign policy available on open access.
RefSeek is an academic search engine for students and researchers. It locates relevant academic search results from web pages, books, encyclopedias, and journals.
Instructions on how to bookmark from this site are below.
Click the image below to see an example of a reading list which only contains online material, utilising the resources listed above.
They can report the broken link anonymously, or they can click on the link Get notified or add details click here to add their details and get notified when the link has been updated. Clicking on Report sends the details to the Library.
The reports will then be picked up by the Library who will investigate.