The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
African Journals Online (AJOL) hosts 372 Open Access Journals and has been working since 1998 to make African research accessible to African researchers and to the rest of the world.
Serving the marketing, advertising and media communities.
Accessibility Statement (This link opens in a new window)
Access the world's pharmaceutical knowledge database. Information on drugs, drug targets, and more
The primary goal of the Index to Chiropractic Literature is to provide indexing of the peer-reviewed literature produced by chiropractic publishers. ICL provides full bibliographic records and some abstracts.
Overton is the world’s largest searchable policy database. It includes access to over 5 million policy documents and guidelines from over 29,000 organisations in over 185 countries. The database extracts key terms and topics; it also maps citations to show the pathways to impact in policy.
Accessibility Statement (This link opens in a new window)
Policing Insight content consists of news, opinion, research and analysis produced by our editorial team and over 1000 external expert contributors, delivered through articles and reports as well as the hugely valuable Media Monitor service. Media Monitor is a curated daily brief and searchable database of over 68,000 links to articles, reports and research from media, academic and policing and criminal justice organisations. Each link is tagged in detail creating an amazing research database.
Accessibility Statement (This link opens in a new window)